ATO Guidance and Materials

ATO ID 2004/701 Income tax Research and Development: ‘R&D group turnover’ – value of supplies made in the year of income – contract for provision of services

August 19th, 2014

What amounts are included in the ‘value of supplies’ under paragraph 73K(1)(b) of the definition of ‘R&D group turnover’, in the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (ITAA 1936), for a year of income, for a company that has entered into an agreement for the provision of services over a number of years of income, where no precise portion of the consideration expressly relates to services provided in a specific year of income? The amount to be included in the ‘value of supplies’ […]

Read More

ATO ID 2003/991 Income Tax Research and Development: additional deduction for incremental expenditure where a company has a transitional substituted accounting period

August 19th, 2014

If an eligible company in one of the three years prior to the deduction year, has lodged a return of income for a period other than 12 months, will this period represent any of the ‘Y-1, Y-2 or Y-3’ years when calculating ‘R&D spend’? No. The ‘Y-1, Y-2 and Y-3’ years will be the 12 month periods preceding the eligible company’s ‘Y0’ year (the ‘year of income’ of the eligible company), when calculating ‘R&D spend’ for the purpose of sections […]

Read More

ATO ID 2003/990 Income Tax Research and Development: additional deduction for incremental expenditure where a group member company has a substituted accounting period

August 19th, 2014

If an eligible company is grouped with another company that has a different accounting period, is the ‘year of income’ referred to in paragraph (b) of the definition of ‘R&D spend’ in subsection 73P(2) of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (ITAA 1936) that of the eligible company, and not that of the group member? Yes. The eligible company’s ‘year of income’ is used when calculating an amount under paragraph (b) of the definition of ‘R&D spend’ in subsection 73P(2) of the […]

Read More

ATO ID 2003/989 Income Tax Research and Development Tax Offset: eligibility where a group member company has a substituted accounting period

August 19th, 2014

If an eligible company is grouped with another company that has a different accounting period, is it the eligible company’s ‘tax offset year’ that is used when determining the group ‘aggregate research and development amount’ and the ‘R&D group turnover’ amount, and not the ‘year of income’ of the group member? Yes. The eligible company’s tax offset year is used when calculating the group aggregate research and development amount for the purposes of paragraph 73J(1)(c) of the Income Tax Assessment Act […]

Read More

Email this job