ATO Guidance and Materials

ATO ID 2004/703 Income tax Research and Development: ‘R&D group turnover’ – supplies made in the course of carrying on business

August 19th, 2014

In calculating the ‘value of supplies’ under paragraph 73K(1)(b) of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (ITAA 1936) of the definition of ‘R&D group turnover’, for a company that has carried on a business of acting as a lender in providing mortgage loans, is the amount received for the assignment of its loan portfolio a supply made ‘in the course of carrying on a business’ in the terms of the definition of ‘value of supplies’ in sub-section 73H(2) of the ITAA 1936? […]

Read More

ATO ID 2004/702 Income tax Research and Development: ‘R&D group turnover’ – value of supplies made in the year of income – interest payments

August 19th, 2014

In calculating the ‘value of supplies’ under paragraph 73K(1)(b) of the definition of ‘R&D group turnover’, in the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (ITAA 1936), for a company that conducts business as a lender, are amounts of interest in respect of loans that were settled in a prior year of income, as well as interest in respect of loans that were settled in the current year of income, included? Yes. The ‘value of supplies’ under paragraph 73K(1)(b) of the definition of ‘R&D […]

Read More

ATO ID 2004/701 Income tax Research and Development: ‘R&D group turnover’ – value of supplies made in the year of income – contract for provision of services

August 19th, 2014

What amounts are included in the ‘value of supplies’ under paragraph 73K(1)(b) of the definition of ‘R&D group turnover’, in the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (ITAA 1936), for a year of income, for a company that has entered into an agreement for the provision of services over a number of years of income, where no precise portion of the consideration expressly relates to services provided in a specific year of income? The amount to be included in the ‘value of supplies’ […]

Read More

ATO ID 2003/991 Income Tax Research and Development: additional deduction for incremental expenditure where a company has a transitional substituted accounting period

August 19th, 2014

If an eligible company in one of the three years prior to the deduction year, has lodged a return of income for a period other than 12 months, will this period represent any of the ‘Y-1, Y-2 or Y-3’ years when calculating ‘R&D spend’? No. The ‘Y-1, Y-2 and Y-3’ years will be the 12 month periods preceding the eligible company’s ‘Y0’ year (the ‘year of income’ of the eligible company), when calculating ‘R&D spend’ for the purpose of sections […]

Read More

Email this job

[recaptcha]